Java-Gaming.org    
Featured games (78)
games approved by the League of Dukes
Games in Showcase (426)
Games in Android Showcase (89)
games submitted by our members
Games in WIP (466)
games currently in development
News: Read the Java Gaming Resources, or peek at the official Java tutorials
 
    Home     Help   Search   Login   Register   
Pages: [1]
  ignore  |  Print  
  Label  (Read 3785 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline rafa_es

Junior Member





« Posted 2006-10-19 19:29:21 »

Hi guys,
I'm using label on my project and ihave to change the text in it a few times, but when i do that  it's writing on the previous text, it's not replacing it.
Do you know why?

Rafael
Offline Marvin Fröhlich

Senior Member




May the 4th, be with you...


« Reply #1 - Posted 2006-10-19 21:43:36 »

I'm using label on my project and ihave to change the text in it a few times, but when i do that  it's writing on the previous text, it's not replacing it.
Do you know why?

Do you mean it writes the new text on top (depth-wise) of the old text or the text doesn't change at all.

In HUD3DTest, there is the Button labled "Click me to add dots...", which consists of an Image Widget and a Label Widget. When you click on it, the consited Label gets the new text and it works. Could you please give me an example?

Marvin
Offline rafa_es

Junior Member





« Reply #2 - Posted 2006-10-19 22:56:16 »

I'm working like this

1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
            if (timeCounter > 0){
                if (timeCounter == totalTime){
                    tipLabel.setText(" ");
                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText1()  );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.8 * totalTime) ){

                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText2() );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.6 * totalTime) ){

                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText3() );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.4 * totalTime) ){
                   
                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText4() );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.2 * totalTime) ){
                   
                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText5() );
                }


those methodes returns a string like "Text1 \n"
but the problem is it only clears the text in the first line, not in the other lines and it's writing the text up when it should write it down.
like

1  
2  
Text2
Text1
Games published by our own members! Check 'em out!
Legends of Yore - The Casual Retro Roguelike
Offline Marvin Fröhlich

Senior Member




May the 4th, be with you...


« Reply #3 - Posted 2006-10-19 23:19:08 »

I'm working like this

1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
            if (timeCounter > 0){
                if (timeCounter == totalTime){
                    tipLabel.setText(" ");
                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText1()  );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.8 * totalTime) ){

                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText2() );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.6 * totalTime) ){

                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText3() );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.4 * totalTime) ){
                   
                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText4() );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.2 * totalTime) ){
                   
                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText5() );
                }


those methodes returns a string like "Text1 \n"
but the problem is it only clears the text in the first line, not in the other lines and it's writing the text up when it should write it down.
like

1  
2  
Text2
Text1


I assume, totalTime is the time, your render-loop is running. And you select for a specific value of this time. Never do this. You won't certainly hit this exact point in time, since a frame can take 50ms, 35ms, 12ms,... to be rendered. You can ask for >= and handle some flags to keep it from repeated execution or you can have it much easier...

Why don't you use ExtRenderLoop? It handles the main loop, the gameTime and much more... and is e.g. able to schedule operations. Consider this:

1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
public class myMainClass extends ExtRenderLoop
{
    ...
   
    protected void onIntervalHit(Interval interval, long gameTime, long frameTime)
    {
        if (interval.getName().equals( "SET_TEXT1" ))
            tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText1()  );
        else if (interval.getName().equals( "SET_TEXT2" ))
            tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText2() );
        ...
    }
   
    public myMainClass()
    {
        ...
       
        this.addInterval( new Interval(3000L, "SET_TEXT1") );
        this.addInterval( new Interval(4000L, "SET_TEXT2") );
        this.addInterval( new Interval(3000L, "SET_TEXT3") );
        this.addInterval( new Interval(7500L, "SET_TEXT4") );
        this.addInterval( new Interval(300L,  "SET_TEXT5") );
       
        this.begin();
    }
}


Isn't this much easier? And it will work, if I understood correctly, what you're planning to do. (Ext)RenderLoop will help you in many situations. Just override the method loopIteration(long gameTime, long frameTime), if you want to do something each frame (don't forget the super call). execute this.getGameTime(), if you want to know the current game-time and you're not in a method like loopIteration() or onIntervalHit(), that gets it as a parameter.

Marvin

EDIT: Please doublecheck, if the order of the text isn't wrong in you coding. In HUD3DTest the order of a Label's lines is correct.
Offline rafa_es

Junior Member





« Reply #4 - Posted 2006-10-19 23:59:47 »

I forgot to say

totalTime and timeCounter are integer variables, this part of the code is already in a interval
timeCounter counts the second that it is and totalTime is the maximum time.

I don't think that is the problem but something with "\n" cuz the line is going up, not down and i don't know why its not cleaning the role sentence  but only the first line  when i call
1  
tipLabel.setText(" ");
Offline Marvin Fröhlich

Senior Member




May the 4th, be with you...


« Reply #5 - Posted 2006-10-20 00:04:40 »

totalTime and timeCounter are integer variables, this part of the code is already in a interval
timeCounter counts the second that it is and totalTime is the maximum time.

What do you mean by "counts the second that it is"? Is this the current game-time? So why don't take it from ExtRenderLoop? Maybe you should consider spreading the code over more than one Interval. This would ease and safe the if selections.

I'll check later, if a "cleared" Label will be corretly cleared, ok?
Offline rafa_es

Junior Member





« Reply #6 - Posted 2006-10-20 00:12:08 »

It's a    chronometer
the totalTime is a integer variable that keeps the second that it started like 60 (for 60 seconds)
the timeCounter is a variable that starts with the same value of totalTime and each time the intervals hit one second it's decreased
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
    public void onIntervalHit(Interval interval,long gameTime,long framTme)
    {
        if (interval.getName().equals("cronometro"))
        {
            if (timeCounter > 0){
                if (timeCounter == totalTime){
                    tipLabel.setText(" ");
                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText1()  );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.8 * totalTime) ){

                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText2() );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.6 * totalTime) ){

                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText3() );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.4 * totalTime) ){
                   
                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText4() );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.2 * totalTime) ){
                   
                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText5() );
                }
                 
                timeCounter--;
                cronometro.setText(String.format("%02d:%02d",  (int) timeCounter / 60, timeCounter % 60));
            }
            else
                interval.kill();
        }
    }
Offline Marvin Fröhlich

Senior Member




May the 4th, be with you...


« Reply #7 - Posted 2006-10-20 00:21:27 »

It's a    chronometer
the totalTime is a integer variable that keeps the second that it started like 60 (for 60 seconds)
the timeCounter is a variable that starts with the same value of totalTime and each time the intervals hit one second it's decreased
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
    public void onIntervalHit(Interval interval,long gameTime,long framTme)
    {
        if (interval.getName().equals("cronometro"))
        {
            if (timeCounter > 0){
                if (timeCounter == totalTime){
                    tipLabel.setText(" ");
                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText1()  );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.8 * totalTime) ){

                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText2() );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.6 * totalTime) ){

                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText3() );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.4 * totalTime) ){
                   
                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText4() );
                }
                else if (timeCounter == (int) (0.2 * totalTime) ){
                   
                    tipLabel.setText( tipLabel.getText() + elementos[elCounter].getText5() );
                }
                 
                timeCounter--;
                cronometro.setText(String.format("%02d:%02d",  (int) timeCounter / 60, timeCounter % 60));
            }
            else
                interval.kill();
        }
    }


Wait a minute. I'll try something...
Offline Marvin Fröhlich

Senior Member




May the 4th, be with you...


« Reply #8 - Posted 2006-10-20 01:34:46 »

There was a bug in Text2D. I fixed it. Please checkout xith-tk CVS.

I tried to reproduce your scenario. Please see the attachment. It works fine now.

Marvin
Offline rafa_es

Junior Member





« Reply #9 - Posted 2006-10-20 02:13:21 »

Marvin i'm getting an error when downloading xith3d cvs

1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
46  
47  
48  
49  
50  
51  
52  
53  
cvs server: Updating xith3d
cvs server: Updating xith3d/classes
cvs server: Updating xith3d/demo
cvs server: Updating xith3d/demo/data
cvs server: Updating xith3d/docs
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d/scenegraph
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d/sound
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d/sound/drivers
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d/sound/drivers/joal
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d/sound/drivers/joal/test
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d/sound/loaders
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d/sound/loaders/test
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d/spatial
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d/spatial/bounds
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d/spatial/clipping
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d/spatial/clipping/test
cvs server: Updating xith3d/junit/com/xith3d/terrain
cvs server: Updating xith3d/libs
cvs server: Updating xith3d/nbproject
cvs server: Updating xith3d/reference
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/sun
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/sun/j3d
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/sun/j3d/utils
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/sun/j3d/utils/geometry
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/collider
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/collider/forces
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/common
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/comparator
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/datatypes
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/gui
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/gui/images
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/image
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/imaging
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/io
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/loaders
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/loaders/ase
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/loaders/objectfile
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/loaders/scene
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/loaders/texture
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/occluder
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/picking
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/render
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/render/jogl
cvs server: Updating xith3d/src/com/xith3d/render/jsr231
Terminated with fatal signal 10
Core dumped; preserving /tmp/cvs-serv9350 on server.
CVS locks may need cleaning up.


1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
U xith3d/src/com/xith3d/render/jsr231/RenderingShaderPeer.java
U xith3d/src/com/xith3d/render/jsr231/ShapeAtomPeer.java
Terminated with fatal signal 10
Core dumped; preserving /tmp/cvs-serv9350 on server.
CVS locks may need cleaning up.
Games published by our own members! Check 'em out!
Legends of Yore - The Casual Retro Roguelike
Offline Marvin Fröhlich

Senior Member




May the 4th, be with you...


« Reply #10 - Posted 2006-10-20 02:18:24 »

Maybe you should simply try it again later. But note, that the changes I made are solely in xith-tk. Unfortunately I cannot test it now, since I have some big changes in xith3d core and so I cannot update the core.
Offline rafa_es

Junior Member





« Reply #11 - Posted 2006-10-20 16:26:24 »

when i try to compile xith-tk i'm getting those errors

1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
26  
27  
28  
29  
30  
31  
32  
33  
34  
35  
36  
37  
38  
39  
40  
41  
42  
43  
44  
45  
C:\xith3d\CVS2\xith-tk\src\org\xith3d\loaders\bsp\BSPConverter.java:475: cannot find symbol
symbol  : method setTextureUnitStates(com.xith3d.scenegraph.TextureUnitState[])
location: class com.xith3d.scenegraph.Appearance
            a.setTextureUnitStates( new TextureUnitState[] {base, light} );
C:\xith3d\CVS2\xith-tk\src\org\xith3d\shaders\CelShadingFactory.java:398: cannot find symbol
symbol  : method setTextureUnitStates(com.xith3d.scenegraph.TextureUnitState[])
location: class com.xith3d.scenegraph.Appearance
                        texturedAppearance.setTextureUnitStates(us);
C:\xith3d\CVS2\xith-tk\src\org\xith3d\util\input\EgoInputAdapter.java:353: cannot find symbol
symbol  : method getEuler(javax.vecmath.Tuple3f)
location: class com.xith3d.scenegraph.Transform3D
        view.getTransform().getEuler( viewEuler );
C:\xith3d\CVS2\xith-tk\src\org\xith3d\test\etc\SharedGroupTest.java:156: cannot find symbol
symbol  : constructor Transform3D(float,int,int)
location: class com.xith3d.scenegraph.Transform3D
                TransformGroup tg = new TransformGroup( new Transform3D(-1.0f, 0, -1) );
C:\xith3d\CVS2\xith-tk\src\org\xith3d\test\etc\SharedGroupTest.java:168: cannot find symbol
symbol  : constructor Transform3D(float,int,int)
location: class com.xith3d.scenegraph.Transform3D
                TransformGroup tg = new TransformGroup( new Transform3D(1.0f, 0, -1) );
C:\xith3d\CVS2\xith-tk\src\org\xith3d\test\loaders\BSPLoaderTest.java:189: cannot find symbol
symbol  : method pickAll(int,int)
location: class com.xith3d.render.Canvas3D
            List<PickResult> pickResults = ((Canvas3D)shotEngine).pickAll(400, 300);
C:\xith3d\CVS2\xith-tk\src\org\xith3d\test\loaders\BSPLoaderTest.java:200: cannot find symbol
symbol  : method pickNearest(int,int)
location: class com.xith3d.render.Canvas3D
            PickResult pickResult = ((Canvas3D)shotEngine).pickNearest(400, 300);
C:\xith3d\CVS2\xith-tk\src\org\xith3d\test\loaders\OBJTest.java:109: cannot find symbol
symbol  : constructor PointLight(float,float,float,float,float,float,float)
location: class com.xith3d.scenegraph.PointLight
        env.addChild(new PointLight(1f, .8f, .2f, 2f, 2f, 15f, .001f));
C:\xith3d\CVS2\xith-tk\src\org\xith3d\test\texture\BumpMappingTest.java:224: cannot find symbol
symbol  : method setTextureUnitStates(com.xith3d.scenegraph.TextureUnitState[])
location: class com.xith3d.scenegraph.Appearance
        ap.setTextureUnitStates(tu);
C:\xith3d\CVS2\xith-tk\src\org\xith3d\test\texture\MultitextureTest.java:334: cannot find symbol
symbol  : method setTextureUnitStates(com.xith3d.scenegraph.TextureUnitState[])
location: class com.xith3d.scenegraph.Appearance
            a.setTextureUnitStates( new TextureUnitState [] {tu0,tu1} );
Note: Some input files use or override a deprecated API.
Note: Recompile with -Xlint:deprecation for details.
10 errors
C:\xith3d\CVS2\xith-tk\build.xml:98: Compile failed; see the compiler error output for details.
BUILD FAILED (total time: 13 seconds)
Offline Marvin Fröhlich

Senior Member




May the 4th, be with you...


« Reply #12 - Posted 2006-10-20 17:22:34 »

Are you using an IDE (like Eclipse)? I've never faced such problems. I've just checked out the current CVS yesterday and it runs and compiles fine. This error must be due to local problems with you CVS client.

Marvin
Offline rafa_es

Junior Member





« Reply #13 - Posted 2006-10-20 17:55:06 »

I'm using netbeans 5
Offline Marvin Fröhlich

Senior Member




May the 4th, be with you...


« Reply #14 - Posted 2006-10-20 18:18:16 »

I'm using netbeans 5

Even if it is a little time investment, please try it with Eclipse. It works fine with Ecplipse. Or maybe you could ask someone with some experiance with Netbeans. Sorry if I can't help you. And sorry if the mistake is in xith's area. But as I sayd, it runs fine for me with a fresh CVS checkout.

Marvin
Offline Amos Wenger

Senior Member




Everything's possible, but not everything's fun...


« Reply #15 - Posted 2006-10-20 18:49:56 »

@rafa_es : this problem (won't compile error) is no surprise to me : you cannot update CVS completely and so some methods/classes are missing and the code won't build... try again to update, if it doesn't work, try to make a fresh checkout.

"Once you start working on something, don't be afraid of failure and don't abandon it. People who work sincerely are the happiest"
Offline rafa_es

Junior Member





« Reply #16 - Posted 2006-10-20 19:39:00 »

I have tried to download the cvs using TortoiseCVS and it worked fine, and the compilation of xith3d and xith-tk worked fine too

But now something weird is happening with egoInputAdapter, the game is loading fine but when i move the mouse, the scenegraph is disappearing, but only the scenegraph cuz the hud still apears

The view is updated using scheduledOperation
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
    private class updateView implements ScheduledOperation
    {
        private boolean isAlive = true;

        public boolean isAlive()
        {
            return(isAlive);
        }

        public boolean isPersistent()
        {
            return(true);
        }

        public void setAlive(boolean alive)
        {
            this.isAlive = alive;
        }

        public void executeOperation(long gameTime, long frameTime)
        {
            // Atualiza a movimentação da camera
           egoAdapter.updateView(gameTime, frameTime);
        }
    }


And it's started as follows

1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
        egoAdapter = new EgoInputAdapter(env.getView(), canvas, 1.0f, 1.0f, 5.0f);
        egoAdapter.createDefaultKeyBindings( true );
        this.registerInputListener( egoAdapter );
         ....
        this.scheduleOperation(new updateView());


PS: the ego works fine with my previous version of xith, so i don't that there's something wrong with the code
Offline Marvin Fröhlich

Senior Member




May the 4th, be with you...


« Reply #17 - Posted 2006-10-20 19:46:33 »

It is simpler to update the view in the overridden loopIteration() method or updateInputDevices() from RenderLoop.

In BSPLoaderTest and Q§FlightBenchmark the EgoInputAdapter works wine. Please look if you used it the same way.

Marvin

Offline rafa_es

Junior Member





« Reply #18 - Posted 2006-10-20 20:46:48 »

It is simpler to update the view in the overridden loopIteration() method or updateInputDevices() from RenderLoop.

In BSPLoaderTest and Q§FlightBenchmark the EgoInputAdapter works wine. Please look if you used it the same way.

Marvin

The BSPLoaderTest  is working fine here, but in my code it's bugging when i move the mouse, anyway i'm adding my code if you want to take a look
I'll be trying to find what could be the problem

By the way, the label is working fine now, thanks
Offline Marvin Fröhlich

Senior Member




May the 4th, be with you...


« Reply #19 - Posted 2006-10-20 21:21:12 »

I had a look at your source. But I can't see the problem, if I cannot compile it. Please provide me a downstriped version, which is executable without any further data.

Some tips anyway:

don't do
1  
hud.addWidget(cronometro, env.getCanvas().getWidth()/2, 15);


but better
1  
hud.addWidget( cronometro, hud.getResolution().x / 2f, 15f );


or you'll maybe have misplaced Widgets.

Please try to use english comments in your code. It is better for situations like this one. I cannot understand any of your comments.

Marvin
Offline rafa_es

Junior Member





« Reply #20 - Posted 2006-10-20 21:30:34 »

Sorry about the comments, this game is a college project and it's was required that the comments have to be in portuguese     Sad

Rafael
Offline Marvin Fröhlich

Senior Member




May the 4th, be with you...


« Reply #21 - Posted 2006-10-21 04:14:29 »

Nice scene Smiley.

the input problem is solved. It is due to a test I forgot to revert. I tried to calculate the euler from the View's current rotation matrix. This doesn't work the way I'd like it to. I've commented it out in EgoInputAdapter. Your game works now.

A little further tip. You may have noticed, that sometimes the font is transparent. Thsi is due to transparency problems we hopefully have fixed the next days. bohdan promised to do that. Well anyway you can fix it in your test by replacing the following line:

1  
414: tipLabel.setBackground("src/Textures/gelo.JPG", true);


by
1  
414: tipLabel.setBackground("src/Textures/gelo.JPG", false);


I don't know why it even worked before, since jpegs don't support alpha channel and you should never use alpha channel for jpegs.

Marvin
Offline rafa_es

Junior Member





« Reply #22 - Posted 2006-10-21 14:13:09 »

Nice scene Smiley.

Thank you  Grin

Marvin, can you take a look in the skybox, cuz it's  is rendered over the scene
jus't uncomment this line
1  
154  //scene.addChild(skybox);


Rafael


Offline Amos Wenger

Senior Member




Everything's possible, but not everything's fun...


« Reply #23 - Posted 2006-10-21 16:32:34 »

Marvin, can you take a look in the skybox, cuz it's  is rendered over the scene
jus't uncomment this line
1  
154  //scene.addChild(skybox);

Same bug in my game, depending on the camera position... it seems like not all planes of the skybox are rendered in the same order.. something wrong with RenderBins ? (probably the last few bugs in this part of code..)

"Once you start working on something, don't be afraid of failure and don't abandon it. People who work sincerely are the happiest"
Pages: [1]
  ignore  |  Print  
 
 
You cannot reply to this message, because it is very, very old.

 

Add your game by posting it in the WIP section,
or publish it in Showcase.

The first screenshot will be displayed as a thumbnail.

xsi3rr4x (74 views)
2014-04-15 18:08:23

BurntPizza (68 views)
2014-04-15 03:46:01

UprightPath (80 views)
2014-04-14 17:39:50

UprightPath (65 views)
2014-04-14 17:35:47

Porlus (81 views)
2014-04-14 15:48:38

tom_mai78101 (105 views)
2014-04-10 04:04:31

BurntPizza (165 views)
2014-04-08 23:06:04

tom_mai78101 (261 views)
2014-04-05 13:34:39

trollwarrior1 (210 views)
2014-04-04 12:06:45

CJLetsGame (220 views)
2014-04-01 02:16:10
List of Learning Resources
by SHC
2014-04-18 03:17:39

List of Learning Resources
by Longarmx
2014-04-08 03:14:44

Good Examples
by matheus23
2014-04-05 13:51:37

Good Examples
by Grunnt
2014-04-03 15:48:46

Good Examples
by Grunnt
2014-04-03 15:48:37

Good Examples
by matheus23
2014-04-01 18:40:51

Good Examples
by matheus23
2014-04-01 18:40:34

Anonymous/Local/Inner class gotchas
by Roquen
2014-03-11 15:22:30
java-gaming.org is not responsible for the content posted by its members, including references to external websites, and other references that may or may not have a relation with our primarily gaming and game production oriented community. inquiries and complaints can be sent via email to the info‑account of the company managing the website of java‑gaming.org
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Managed by Enhanced Four Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!