Java-Gaming.org Hi !
Featured games (84)
games approved by the League of Dukes
Games in Showcase (569)
Games in Android Showcase (154)
games submitted by our members
Games in WIP (618)
games currently in development
News: Read the Java Gaming Resources, or peek at the official Java tutorials
 
   Home   Help   Search   Login   Register   
  Show Posts
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Check if it's a combo/streak on: 2015-03-08 16:10:42
First of all, thanks for all the help and time investigated.
BurntPizza, and richierich, you both understood the problem.
But there is another problem by doing the following:

1  
2  
if (grid[y][x+1] == cellValue && grid[y][x+2] == cellValue)
            //Horizontal streak!
and
1  
if (grid[x][y - 1].equals(center) && grid[x][y + 1].equals(center)) {}

The problem of these codes is that the script works by comboLength >= 3, but if you want the comboLength >= 4, you can't use these scripts.
So the only solution I could think of is a forLoop. By doing that the script gets kinda choatic, and sometimes require more CPU then other times, which result in laggspikes.
Is there no way of finding the streaks within the grid[x.][y]? like:
1  
grid[x][y = 0]{1, 1, 0, 1, 1, 1, 0 , 0}.contains({1, 1, 1}) -> [x=5][y=0]

The above is the psuedocode, but again there is a problem with the variable comboLength, any other ideas how to solve this problem?

-RoseSlayer
2  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Check if it's a combo/streak on: 2015-03-05 19:56:11
It is possible to use this function:

1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
   public Byte grid[][] = new Byte[8][8];
   public Byte gridComboLength[][] = new Byte[8][8];
   public void checkCombo(){
      for(int y = 0; y < gridHeight; y++){
         for(int x = 0; x < gridWidth; x++){
            int ix = x + 1;
            int comboLength = 0;
            boolean checkHorizontalCombo = true;
            while(checkHorizontalCombo && ix < gridWidth){
               if(grid[x][y] == grid[ix][y]){
                  comboLength++;
                  ix++;
               } else
                  break;
            }
            gridComboLength[x][y] = (byte) comboLength;
            x = ix;
         }
      }
   }


But this is only for the horizontals, so I need 2 times this code.

1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
Grid[][]=
{1, 0, 2, 0, 0, 0, 2, 0}
{1, 1, 0, 1, 1, 2, 2, 0}

GridComboLength[][]=
{1, 1, 1, 3, 0, 0, 1, 1}
{2, 0, 1, 2, 0, 2, 0, 1}


So you see that at [3][0] there is a combo of 3 (according to this Grid)
3  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Check if it's a combo/streak on: 2015-03-05 19:01:08
You would use a nested for loop.

What have you tried?

Sorry for the limited information given.
I've tried quite alot, but it was done with objects and not tiles.

First Forloop:
Previously I was checking on every Tile, if it's connected to the left, right, top, bottem.
and if it was connected to the right and not the left it was assigned as the start of a (horizontal)combo.
the same goes for top and bottem, if it was connected to the bottem and not top, it was assigned as a start of a (vertical)combo

Second Forloop:
In the second forloop the code is searching for the Tiles that were assigned to a forloop and then create a forloop within to get the length of the combo (which is extremely inefficient).

Third Forloop:
Execute the combo in the Tile.executeCombo(comboLength);

Forth Forloop:
Remove every Tile that was in a combo and create a new Tile in the grid.

But if you can read this, there were so much forloops and extremely inefficient..
The problem I am also experiencing is that I don't know the exact name of that what I am doing, so I cannot google it for any hints/tips..

But long story short I've removed all the Tile classes and I am doing it now with the identities(byte) to create a faster and cleaner function.
Also an offtopic question, are double-dimensional arrays not faster as you can write it in [x.][y] instead of [x+y*gridWidth]?

-RoseSlayer
4  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Check if it's a combo/streak on: 2015-03-05 18:41:48
Greetings JGO,

In this application I've created a grid[][] with Bytes in it.

1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
{1, 0, 2, 0, 0, 0, 2, 0}
{1, 1, 0, 1, 1, 2, 2, 0}
{1, 0, 0, 2, 1, 0, 0, 0}
{0, 1, 0, 2, 2, 0, 1, 0}
{2, 0, 1, 2, 1, 0, 2, 2}
{1, 2, 0, 2, 1, 0, 1, 0}
{0, 1, 1, 0, 0, 0, 1, 2}
{0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 2, 0}


A combo/streak is 3 of the same bytes next to each other, for example {1, 1, 1}. This can occur horizontal and vertical.
But the question is, how do I achieve finding all combos/streaks?

If possible, give an example, explained in words, of how it's done, as I am here to learn and not copy codes.

If you have any questions, just say it.
-RoseSlayer
5  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Android Rendering platform Chunk tiles. on: 2015-01-28 19:04:56
tiles[x + y*16] The tiles are already stored consecutively

Tile.render():
1  
2  
3  
   public void render(Canvas c, Level level, float x, float y) {
      level.gameView.gfx.renderBitmap(c, bmp, x, y, level.scale, false, false);
   }


Graphics.renderBitmap():
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
   public void renderBitmap(Canvas c, Bitmap bmp, float x, float y, float scale, boolean centeredX, boolean centeredY){
      Matrix m = new Matrix();
      m.postTranslate((centeredX ? (-bmp.getWidth() / 2) : 0), (centeredY ? (-bmp.getHeight() / 2) : 0));
      m.postScale(scale, scale);
      m.postTranslate((float)x, (float)y);
      c.drawBitmap(bmp, m, null);
   }


chunk.render_tile() isn't used, it was just a simple  Tile.getTile(tiles[x + y*16]).render(canvas, level, x, y);  

But it's true I am performing 32(probably more) multiplications per tile, which is insanly inefficient.
I think the problem is also the way I am getting the Bitmap that correspond with the TileId..

[edit]:
1  
2  
3  
   public static Tile getTile(byte id) {
      return tiles[id];
   }

This are already some iterations less..

[edit 2:]
Found some websites, after a long time searching:
Voxel 3D Chunk management
Topic about chunk management

Greetings,
Roseslayer.
6  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Android Rendering platform Chunk tiles. on: 2015-01-28 16:22:55
JRenner, thanks for the reply.

The getTile is pretty straight-forward:
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
public static Tile getTile(byte id) {
      for(Tile t: tiles){
         if(t.getId() == id){
            return t;
         }
      }
      return null;
   }


And using DDMS, how can you find the location where the CPU is being eaten up?

Greetings,
Roseslayer
7  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Android Rendering platform Chunk tiles. on: 2015-01-27 20:12:07
Dear JGO-community,

I've came across a big issue in the devolpment in my game, the rendering of the tiles within the chunks are causing some FPS drops. So really my question is how to render the tiles of the chunk cpu-efficient? I've already tried some solutions but they didn't really fit the job..


What've tried so far:
Code in Chunk.java
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
public void render(Canvas canvas, Level level){
       for(int x = 0; x < 16; x++){
          for(int y = 0; y < 16; y++){
             if((cx*16+x)*16*level.scale >= level.xOffset - 16*level.scale && (cx*16+x)*16*level.scale <= level.xOffset + level.gameView.width){
                 if((cy*16+y)*16*level.scale >= level.yOffset - 16*level.scale && (cy*16+y)*16*level.scale <= level.yOffset + level.gameView.height){
                    Tile.getTile(tiles[x + y*16]).render(canvas, level, (cx*16 + x)*16*level.scale - level.xOffset, (cy*16 + y)*16*level.scale - level.yOffset);  
                 }
             }
           }
       }
    }

This gave a FPS from 30 to around 20 and was pretty instable, so I rewrote the whole code to something that didn't used that much forloops:

Code in Level.java
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
public void render(Canvas c) {
      for(int tileX = (int)((xOffset)/scale)/1; tileX < (int)((xOffset + gameView.width)/scale)/16; tileX++){
         for(int tileY = (int)((xOffset)/scale)/1; tileY < (int)((yOffset + gameView.height)/scale)/16; tileY++){
            for(Chunk chunk : chunkListOpen){
               if(chunk.cx == (int)(tileX/16) && chunk.cy == (int)(tileY/16)){
                  chunk.renderTile(c, this, Math.abs(tileX%16), Math.abs(tileY%16));
               }
            }
         }
      }
}

While running this script the FPS was around 3..

chunkListOpen are 3x3 chunks (in which the center chunk is the chunck which the player is located at)

So really the question is how do you render the visible tiles (most times around 20x8tiles) in 9 chunks efficient?
If you have any questions, feel free to ask them.

Edit:
These are all the tiles visible on the screen
      
1  
2  
for(int tileX = (int)((xOffset)/scale)/1; tileX < (int)((xOffset + gameView.width)/scale)/16; tileX++){
         for(int tileY = (int)((xOffset)/scale)/1; tileY < (int)((yOffset + gameView.height)/scale)/16; tileY++){


Greetings,
Roseslayer
8  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: ANDROID Perlin Noise clouds & CPU-Usage & Bitmaps on: 2014-11-14 16:46:04
Did you profile it? What's in isTransparent(...)?

1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
   public boolean isTransparant(int image, int x, int y){
      if(getColor(image, x, y) == Colors.transparent){
         return true;
      }
      return false;
   }


I don't know if it is better to retrieve the pixels[] of the mask and only change the integers in that, that doesn't have the value 0 (which is transparent)... Changing that right now, and checking if it is a better way.

Then don't create a new Bitmap every time and recycle Bitmaps. Make two Bitmaps (mask and target) parameters to "generate clouds".  Handle the error case when mask and target are not the same size. Certainly the "clouds" bitmap can be recycled.  I don't know how many mask images you load or how often this method is called.

Recycling it is indeed a better way, but I don't know if that is really efficient, because if you want to overwrite a bitmap you need to make a copy (or I am wrong, kinda new to Android) But I am giving it a try

[Edit]:
O wow, it takes like some milliseconds to generate the entire map instead of 20 seconds... Reusing the Bitmaps with
1  
options.inMutable = true;
is like the heaven of speed ^w^!

And for the isTransparent fuction, i changed it to just retrieve the pixels[] from the mask and don't do anything if the value is 0 which is transparent. Because the getPixel function is probably not the most efficient function out there..
Thanks for all the help but I am still stuck with the Perlin Noise question, how can you really have cloudy effects (I am just shifting the x and y value). Like the effects that make the perlin noise clouds look like they are 'blooming'..

-RoseSlayer
9  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: ANDROID Perlin Noise clouds & CPU-Usage & Bitmaps on: 2014-11-12 16:39:28
Ah, well if this is on Android, then all bets are off.

Well, it's a big twist, but whilst this topic was mainly about the generation of clouds using Perlin Noise, the rendering of the clouds are causing a problem..
10  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Perlin Noise clouds & CPU-Usage on: 2014-11-12 16:04:42
After some testing, i've proved that the Perlin Noise doesn't use alot of CPU, it's the creating of the bitmaps...
I think I've a really inefficient way of generating the Bitmap

1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
public Bitmap generateClouds(int image, int depth, int height, int ex, int ey){
      Bitmap mask = BitmapFactory.decodeResource(getResources(), image, options);
      Bitmap clouds = createBitmap(mask.getWidth(), mask.getHeight());
     
      SimplexNoise sn = new SimplexNoise();
      int pixels[] = new int[mask.getWidth()*mask.getHeight()];
      for(int y = 0; y < mask.getHeight(); y++){
         for(int x = 0; x < mask.getWidth(); x++){
            if(!isTransparant(image, x, y)){
               int z = (int)(depth+(sn.octavedNoise(x + ex, y + ey, 3, 0.4f, 0.05f)+0.5)*(height-depth));
               if(z > 120){ //<Generates big clouds..
                  pixels[x+y*mask.getWidth()] = Colors.white;
               } else {
                  pixels[x+y*mask.getWidth()] = Colors.transparent;
               }
            }
         }
      }
     
      System.out.println(pixels);
      clouds.setPixels(pixels, 0, mask.getWidth(), 0, 0, mask.getWidth(), mask.getHeight());
     
      return clouds;
   }


Mask:


Result:
Whilst it provides a good result, it has a FPS of 3-6..




At the start of the game, it starts to generates like 16-22 Bitmaps and the time it takes is 20s...
11  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / ANDROID Perlin Noise clouds & CPU-Usage & Bitmaps on: 2014-11-11 16:26:21
Hi there,

I know there are probably millions of topics out there about this, but I can't seem to find a good tutorial on how to do it. The problem is that the FPS drops.. Are there any CPU-friendly ways to do it? Or shall I just have a noise tileset. I've already implemented a Perlin Noise gen. If there is any article about it, let me know.

As you probably know it needs an alpha level, yet I don't know how to accomplish it, because the bitmap is like only changing the alpha-level of all the pixels... The clouds only have 1 color and 3 alpha levels(AL). the first AL is like 0% transperant, the second AL is like 33% Transperant etc..

So basically, how to make clouds and changing alpha levels of them. Only use words if you can, I need to write my own program and learn from it ^w^!

-RoseSlayer

Post scriptum: if you have any questions just ask them!
12  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Android Bitmap on: 2014-10-21 19:10:49
Never worked with Bitmap, but my guess would be that the width of bmp is less than 11 + 22 = 33 as would be needed in the last line.

Edit: because it makes a subselection starting at x=11, of width=22, so you would end up at x=33 for the right edge of the selection.

Tyvm! I always did if it were positions on the bitmap itself, but they already do -start ._.''
13  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Solved Android Bitmap on: 2014-10-21 18:54:54
I've a weird problem, which I don't know how to solve, as this website, doesn't give any information about it. So that is why I came here to ask you guys ^w^

Now my problem is that Bitmap is throwing an error in my face..

(Note: all the bmps are the same)
1  
bmpImage = Bitmap.createBitmap(bmp, 0, 0, 11, 11);

^This line works

1  
bmpImage = Bitmap.createBitmap(bmp, 0, 0, 22, 11);

^This line works

1  
bmpImage = Bitmap.createBitmap(bmp, 11, 0, 22, 11);

^This line throws an error:

1  
10-21 20:53:29.486: E/AndroidRuntime(27566): java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: x + width must be <= bitmap.width()


But the bitmap.getWidth() = 22 and the bitmap.getHeight() = 11 (as you can see from line 2, that is working..)
So basically I don't know what's really wrong about this line of code..

[Edit:] This topic should be in the android fora  Lips Sealed
14  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Orbital Mechanics / Velocity on: 2014-10-19 21:53:43
@ags1,
Well wow. How did I be so stupid, this will be alot easier! No algorithms mechanics needed just put them in a plain static path like the other entities. Thank you very much!

[EDIT]
Well it's solved now.  there is almost no CPU required this is all the code

1  
this.angleMagnification = -(Math.toRadians(360/(circumference/speed)));


1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
public void tick() {
   tick++;      
   this.x = (float) (orbiting.x + radius*Math.cos(angleMagnification*tick));
   this.y = (float) (orbiting.y + radius*Math.sin(angleMagnification*tick));
}


Thank you all very much and for your time spend. ♥
15  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Orbital Mechanics / Velocity on: 2014-10-19 18:31:21
I need to thank you all for your time, but I need to have a global picture of what I am dealing with.
The thing I want to accomplish is like a solar system with all the planets having a circular orbit (periapsis=apoapsis) and some moons having circular orbits around those planets. The only things I want to have a non 'static' path are comets. Could someone inventory the way how to accomplish this? like step by step a small procedure? I don't need any codes about it, just the procedure, or rather improve my procedure

Procedure
  • Every entity has a mass, starting position and the planet it is orbiting
  • Iterating all the entities and adds it change in position. This change in position is measured by the speed and the radius if the periapsis=apoapsis the radius is also the periapsis/apoapsis. Knowing this a circle around the sun(or planet it's orbiting) is Length = pi^2*radius. Having measured the length of the path you can get the angle by velocity/(length/360) = degrees. Having these degrees you can calculate the x and y that needs to be added.
  • Iterating comets?

Well as you still see I've some problems concerning comets and their calculations.. If there is anyone that knows the procedure to do that? The things I know now is that you need to calculate the vector of all the gravities together and then add velocity perpendicular to it. But I need a somewhat more specified procedure to do that..

[Edit]
It is also in 2 Dimensions, forgot to say that ..
16  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Orbital Mechanics / Velocity on: 2014-10-18 19:17:33
The only problem for that is that I need to work with vectors, and I believe Java hasn't a build in function for that so I need to design my own class. Having a bit of trouble with all the degrees, because if I am using tangets on a circle I will get some devided by 0 errors.. Also it's quite hard to figure out the degrees for the vectors, because of that...
17  Games Center / Android Showcase / Re: [Free] First Densetsu on: 2014-10-18 17:57:00
Graphics are reall good!
But what about the story? Does it even have a story I am interested!
18  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Orbital Mechanics / Velocity on: 2014-10-18 17:42:09
The moon have a speed in a direction, that is the vector Velocity.
Then you have the gravity, thats a vector from the moon to the center of the planet.

Each frame/update you calculate the gravity vector (moon center to planet center, normalized, plus gravity strength) and then add it to the velocity vector.

To start the simulation: set the position of the planet and then the position of the moon. Calculate the gravity vector and make the velocity be perpendicular to it.

Now for the moon to orbit you must find the equilibrium between moon speed and planet gravity.

If the speed is too high or the gravity too low, the moon will fly away. If the moon is too slow or the gravity too strong, the objects will collide.



+1
Is there also a calculation for the velocity in a circulair orbit?
And if I have like a moon that is orbiting a planet which is orbiting the sun, should I take both of their gravity vectors and then add the velocity vector perpendicular to it? So basically after smashing all the gravity vectors I add the velocity vector, but if I want to do that I should know a way to calculate the velocity. Any idea how I should accomplish that?
19  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Orbital Mechanics / Velocity on: 2014-10-18 17:13:48
V = sqrt(GM/r)  , off google where V = velocity required to sustain orbit G is gravitational constant, M is the mass of the central object , and R is the radius from the center of the orbit. you can recalculate R each time . meaning say velocity is too low them recalculate when R is , then reinput R into the equation to obtain the new value.

But how do I know in which direction this vector goes? Or just 90 degrees compared with the AccMagnitude?
20  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / [SOLVED] Orbital Mechanics / Velocity on: 2014-10-18 16:28:00
Greetings,
Currently working on Oribital Mechanics. The only problem I don't know how to solve after investigating alot of time is the fact that the object in space is pulled straight down to the planet/sun.. B

1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
for (int i = 0; i < entities.size(); i++){ //go through all the planets
         if(entities.get(i) != sun){
            double distance = 0;
            for (int j = 0; j < entities.size(); j++){ //add up the gravitational effects of all the other planets
                 if (i != j){
                    distance = Math.sqrt(Math.pow((entities.get(i).getX() - entities.get(j).getX()), 2) + Math.pow((entities.get(i).getY() - entities.get(j).getY()), 2));
                    double G = 60000;
                    double accMag = (G*entities.get(j).getMass())/(Math.pow(distance, 2));
                    double accX = (accMag*(entities.get(j).getX() - entities.get(i).getX()))/distance;
                    double accY = (accMag*(entities.get(j).getY() - entities.get(i).getY()))/distance;
                    entities.get(i).addVX(accX);
                    entities.get(i).addVY(accY);
                 }
            }
              entities.get(i).updatePosition();
         }
      }


Click to Play

This said, means that I only got the accMagnitude and I don't know how I get the velocity. Also I know I probably should be using vectors to calculate it's path. So my question is how I can calculate the velocity. I am probably overlooking some things right now..

As always, thank you very much
-Roseslayer
21  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Double becomes infinity on: 2014-09-30 12:23:44
Step backward: Math.exp(x) = e^x.  you want x*x.

exp of zero is one.

yes, I want x^2. stupid of me ...
22  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / [SOLVED] Double becomes infinity on: 2014-09-30 12:13:16
Greetings,

I don't know what to do to solve this. If anyone know what's the problem, tell it to me in words. I am not learning if someone is pasting codes ^w^!
Tick
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
for (int i = 0; i < entities.size(); i++){
         if(entities.get(i) != sun){
            for (int j = 0; j < entities.size(); j++){
                 if (i != j){
                    double dist = Math.sqrt(Math.exp(entities.get(i).getX() - entities.get(j).getX()) + Math.exp(entities.get(i).getY() - entities.get(j).getY()));
                    double accMag = entities.get(j).getMass()/(Math.exp(dist));
                    double accX = accMag*(entities.get(j).getX() - entities.get(j).getY())/dist;
                    double accY = accMag*(entities.get(j).getY() - entities.get(j).getY())/dist;
                    entities.get(i).addVX(accX);
                    entities.get(i).addVY(accY);
                    System.out.println("dist: " + dist + ", accMag: " + accMag + ", accX: " + accX + ", accY: " + accY);
                 }
            }
              entities.get(i).updatePosition();  
              System.out.println("New postition of Planet [x=" + entities.get(i).getX() + ", y=" + entities.get(i).getY() + "]");
         }
      }


System.out.println()
1  
2  
dist: Infinity, accMag: 0.0, accX: 0.0, accY: 0.0
New postition of Kerbin [x=80000.0, y=0.0]


Well the problem is basically as you can see, that  dist is becomming Infinity, and because of this, the other variables are 0

-RoseSlayer
23  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Different stats on the same Array? on: 2014-01-08 15:18:06
So just make for every item a new class? But for the normal items like for example a leaf, without any customizable id's should I also make a new class?
24  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Different stats on the same Array? on: 2014-01-05 13:28:45
So basically I need to make a new instance of them and increase the ID everytime I add another sword?
25  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Different stats on the same Array? on: 2014-01-04 19:30:08
How did minecraft solved this problem? If changing the name of a sword the don't add another pointer to the Items[]?
26  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Different stats on the same Array? on: 2014-01-03 16:25:46
Are your fields for the attack damage etc. static? You'll want to make them instance variables, otherwise the stats will be shared between every instance of the item.

They aren't static, they are protected. All the variables are protected.
27  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Different stats on the same Array? on: 2014-01-03 15:55:41
Hi there JGO,

first of all: happy new year! I've an array[] with all the items saved in them. If I change 1 stat of the array all the items with the same id will be changed aswell. So is there a way on having different stats in an Array[]? Please only tell me how to, I want to programm it myself!

Code:
1  
2  
3  
   public static final Items[] tiles = new Items[400];
   
   public static final Items SWORD = new ToolsSword(10, 12); //for example these stats are AttackDamage and AttackSpeed


With this code all the items (with the same id) will have the same AttackDamage and ASpeed. So what is the best way to be able to change the attackDamage without changing them all?

if you use something like this:
1  
2  
3  
Void changeAttackDamage(int attackDamage){
this.attackDamage = attackDamage;
}

then it will change the damage of all the items (with the same id).

If you don't understood the question, just say it.
Thanks for helping already!
-RoseSlayer
28  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Inventory, how to make cells 'bigger'. on: 2013-12-10 14:44:40
I personally think it would look very weird with the line still there because it just doesn't fit in the spot. The other thing you could do is create a miniature version of the texture and just use that instead. I think that would work better mechanics wise.

What do you mean with the miniature version, the items that you can see in the inventory are already size *2
& thank you for the +1  Cool

-RoseSlayer
29  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Inventory, how to make cells 'bigger'. on: 2013-12-09 20:59:33
Thanks for the help, as always!

This is the finished product:



-RoseSlayer
30  Game Development / Newbie & Debugging Questions / Re: Inventory, how to make cells 'bigger'. on: 2013-12-09 15:24:23
Thanks, going to work on it!
-RoseSlayer
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
 
Riven (21 views)
2015-04-16 10:48:47

Duke0200 (34 views)
2015-04-16 01:59:01

Fairy Tailz (26 views)
2015-04-14 20:13:12

Riven (26 views)
2015-04-12 21:36:37

bus hotdog (44 views)
2015-04-10 02:39:32

CopyableCougar4 (45 views)
2015-04-10 00:51:04

BurntPizza (45 views)
2015-04-06 22:06:58

ags1 (49 views)
2015-04-02 10:58:48

Riven (49 views)
2015-04-01 18:27:05

ags1 (66 views)
2015-03-31 10:55:12
How to: JGO Wiki
by Mac70
2015-02-17 20:56:16

2D Dynamic Lighting
by ThePixelPony
2015-01-01 20:25:42

How do I start Java Game Development?
by gouessej
2014-12-27 19:41:21

Resources for WIP games
by kpars
2014-12-18 10:26:14

Understanding relations between setOrigin, setScale and setPosition in libGdx
by mbabuskov
2014-10-09 22:35:00

Definite guide to supporting multiple device resolutions on Android (2014)
by mbabuskov
2014-10-02 22:36:02

List of Learning Resources
by Longor1996
2014-08-16 10:40:00

List of Learning Resources
by SilverTiger
2014-08-05 19:33:27
java-gaming.org is not responsible for the content posted by its members, including references to external websites, and other references that may or may not have a relation with our primarily gaming and game production oriented community. inquiries and complaints can be sent via email to the info‑account of the company managing the website of java‑gaming.org
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Managed by Enhanced Four Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!